Vice County 42, Brecknock

A gallery of the vascular plant species that grow in the county.

Pictures from the FloralImages website

Index of this gallery FloralImages Site VC42 Dist Maps Target Monads John's Blog BWT

This gallery shows those plants and flowers in Floralimages that grow in Vice County 42, Brecknock.

Here is an index of the species in this gallery:

Abies procera, Noble Fir
Acer campestre, Field Maple
Acer platanoides, Norway Maple
Acer pseudoplatanus, Sycamore
Achillea millefolium, Yarrow
Achillea ptarmica, Sneezewort
Aconitum napellus, Monk's-hood
Adoxa moschatellina, Moschatel
Aegopodium podagraria, Ground-elder
Agrostis capillaris, Common Bent
Aira caryophyllea, Silver Hair-grass
Ajuga reptans, Bugle
Alchemilla filicaulis, Hairy Lady's-mantle
Alchemilla glabra, Smooth Lady's-mantle
Alchemilla mollis, Garden Lady's-mantle
Alchemilla xanthochlora, Intermediate Lady's-mantle
Alisma plantago-aquatica, Water-plantain
Alliaria petiolata, Garlic Mustard
Allium ursinum, Ramsons
Alnus glutinosa, Alder
Alopecurus geniculatus, Marsh Foxtail
Alopecurus pratensis, Meadow Foxtail
Anagallis tenella, Bog Pimpernel
Anaphalis margaritacea, Pearly Everlasting
Anemone nemorosa, Wood Anemone
Angelica sylvestris, Wild Angelica
Antennaria dioica, Mountain Everlasting
Anthoxanthum odoratum, Sweet Vernal-grass
Aphanes arvensis, Parsley-piert
Apium inundatum, Lesser Marshwort
Apium nodiflorum, Fool's-water-cress
Arabis Hirsuta, Hairy Rock-cress
Arctium nemorosum, Wood Burdock
Armoracia rusticana, Horse-radish
Arrhenatherum elatius, False Oat-grass
Arum maculatum, Lords-and-Ladies
Asplenium adiantum-nigrum, Black Spleenwort
Asplenium ceterach, Rustyback
Asplenium ruta-muraria, Wall-rue
Asplenium trichomanes, Maidenhair Spleenwort
Asplenium viride, Green Spleenwort
Aster lanceolatus, Narrow-leaved Michaelmas-daisy
Baldellia ranunculoides, Lesser Water-plantain
Betonica officinalis, Betony
Betula celtiberica, Iberian White Birch
Betula pendula, Silver Birch
Betula pubescens, Downy Birch
Bidens cernua, Nodding Bur-marigold
Bidens tripartita, Trifid Bur-marigold
Blechnum spicant, Hard-fern
Blysmus compressus, Flat-sedge
Brachypodium sylvaticum, False-brome
Briza media, Quaking-grass
Bryonia dioica, White Bryony
Butomus umbellatus, Flowering-rush
Callitriche sp.
Callitriche stagnalis, Common Water-starwort
Calluna vulgaris, Heather
Caltha palustris, Marsh-marigold
Calystegia silvatica, Large Bindweed
Campanula latifolia, Giant Bellflower
Campanula patula, Spreading Bellflower
Campanula rotundifolia, Harebell
Capsella bursa-pastoris, Shepherd's-purse
Cardamine flexuosa, Wavy Bitter-cress
Cardamine hirsuta, Hairy Bitter-cress
Carduus crispus, Welted Thistle
Carduus nutans, Musk Thistle
Carex caryophyllea, Spring-sedge
Carex demissa, Common Yellow-sedge
Carex divulsa, Grey Sedge
Carex flacca, Glaucous Sedge
Carex hirta, Hairy Sedge
Carex leporina, Oval Sedge
Carex montana, Soft-leaved Sedge
Carex nigra, Common Sedge
Carex pallescens, Pale Sedge
Carex panicea, Carnation Sedge
Carex paniculata, Greater Tussock-sedge
Carex sylvatica, Wood-sedge
Carex vesicaria, Bladder-sedge
Carlina vulgaris, Carline Thistle
Carpinus betulus, Hornbeam
Castanea sativa, Sweet Chestnut
Centaurea debeauxii, Slender Knapweed
Centaurea nigra, Common Knapweed
Centaurium erythraea, Common Centaury
Cerastium fontanum, Common Mouse-ear
Ceratocapnos claviculata, Climbing Corydalis
Ceratophyllum demersum, Rigid Hornwort
Chaenorhinum origanifolium, Malling Toadflax
Chaerophyllum temulum, Rough Chervil
Chamerion angustifolium, Rosebay Willowherb
Chara virgata, Delicate Stonewort
Chara vulgaris, Common Stonewort
Chenopodium rubrum, Red Goosefoot
Chrysosplenium alternifolium, Alternate-leaved Golden-saxifrage
Chrysosplenium oppositifolium, Opposite-leaved Golden-saxifrage
Cichorium intybus, Chicory
Circaea alpina, Alpine Enchanter's-nightshade
Circaea lutetiana, Enchanter's-nightshade
Circaea x intermedia, Upland Enchanter's-nightshade
Cirsium acaule, Dwarf Thistle
Cirsium arvense, Creeping Thistle
Cirsium dissectum, Meadow Thistle
Cirsium palustre, Marsh Thistle
Cirsium vulgare, Spear Thistle
Cirsium x celakovskianum
Cladium mariscus, Great Fen-sedge
Claytonia perfoliata, Springbeauty
Claytonia sibirica, Pink Purslane
Clinopodium ascendens, Common Calamint
Clinopodium vulgare, Wild Basil
Colchicum autumnale, Meadow Saffron
Conium maculatum, Hemlock
Conopodium majus, Pignut
Convallaria majalis, Lily-of-the-valley
Conyza canadensis, Canadian Fleabane
Corylus avellana, Hazel
Cotoneaster integrifolius, Entire-leaved Cotoneaster
Crassula helmsii, New Zealand Pigmyweed
Crataegus monogyna, Hawthorn
Crepis capillaris, Smooth Hawk's-beard
Crocus vernus, Spring Crocus
Cruciata laevipes, Crosswort
Cryptogramma crispa, Parsley Fern
Cynosurus cristatus, Crested Dog's-tail
Cyrtomium fortunei, Fortune's cyrtomium
Cystopteris fragilis, Brittle Bladder-fern
Daboecia cantabrica, St Dabeoc's Heath
Dactylis glomerata, Cock's-foot
Dactylorhiza fuchsii, Common Spotted-orchid
Dactylorhiza incarnata, Early Marsh-orchid
Dactylorhiza maculata, Heath Spotted-orchid
Dactylorhiza praetermissa, Southern Marsh-orchid
Dactylorhiza purpurella, Northern Marsh-orchid
Daphne laureola, Spurge-laurel
Deschampsia cespitosa, Tufted Hair-grass
Diplotaxis muralis, Annual Wall-rocket
Doronicum pardalianches, Leopard's-bane
Drosera rotundifolia, Round-leaved Sundew
Dryopteris affinis, Scaly Male-fern
Dryopteris carthusiana, Narrow Buckler-fern
Dryopteris cycadina, Shaggy Shield Fern
Dryopteris dilatata, Broad Buckler-fern
Dryopteris submontana, Rigid Buckler-fern
Eleocharis acicularis, Needle Spike-rush
Eleocharis palustris, Common Spike-rush
Eleocharis quinqueflora, Few-flowered Spike-rush
Epilobium brunnescens, New Zealand Willowherb
Epilobium hirsutum, Great Willowherb
Epilobium montanum, Broad-leaved Willowherb
Epilobium palustre, Marsh Willowherb
Epilobium parviflorum, Hoary Willowherb
Epipactis helleborine, Broad-leaved Helleborine
Epipactis palustris, Marsh Helleborine
Equisetum fluviatile, Water Horsetail
Equisetum sylvaticum, Wood Horsetail
Equisetum telmateia, Great Horsetail
Erica tetralix, Cross-leaved Heath
Eriophorum angustifolium, Common Cottongrass
Eriophorum vaginatum, Hare's-tail Cottongrass
Erophila glabrescens, Glabrous Whitlowgrass
Erophila verna, Common Whitlowgrass
Erophila verna sens. str., =244
Euonymus europaeus, Spindle
Eupatorium cannabinum, Hemp-agrimony
Euphorbia amygdaloides, Wood Spurge
Euphorbia lathyris, Caper Spurge
Euphrasia, Eyebright
Fagus sylvatica, Beech
Ficaria verna, Lesser Celandine
Filago minima, Small Cudweed
Filago vulgaris, Common Cudweed
Filipendula ulmaria, Meadowsweet
Forsythia x intermedia, Forsythia
Fragaria ananassa, Garden Strawberry
Fragaria vesca, Wild Strawberry
Fraxinus excelsior, Ash
Fumaria capreolata, White Ramping-fumitory
Galanthus nivalis, Snowdrop
Galeopsis tetrahit, Common Hemp-nettle
Galium palustre, Marsh-bedstraw
Galium saxatile, Heath Bedstraw
Genista anglica, Petty Whin
Genista pilosa, Hairy Greenweed
Genista tinctoria, Dyer's Greenweed
Gentianella amarella, Autumn Gentian
Geranium columbinum, Long-stalked Crane's-bill
Geranium dissectum, Cut-leaved Crane's-bill
Geranium pratense, Meadow Crane's-bill
Geum rivale, Water Avens
Geum x intermedium, Hybrid Avens
Glechoma hederacea, Ground-ivy
Glyceria declinata, Small Sweet-grass
Glyceria fluitans, Floating Sweet-grass
Gnaphalium uliginosum, Marsh Cudweed
Guizotia abyssinica, Niger
Gymnadenia borealis, Heath Fragrant-orchid
Gymnadenia conopsea, Fragrant Orchid
Gymnocarpium dryopteris, Oak Fern
Gymnocarpium robertianum, Limestone Fern
Hedera helix, Common Ivy
Hedera hibernica, Atlantic Ivy
Helianthemum nummularium, Common Rock-rose
Helleborus viridis, Green Hellebore
Helminthotheca echioides, Bristly Oxtongue
Heracleum mantegazzianum, Giant Hogweed
Heracleum sphondylium, Hogweed
Hieracium cillense, Craig y Cilau Hawkweed
Hieracium repandulare
Hieracium sect. Hieracioides
Hieracium sect. Oreadea
Hieracium sect. Sabauda
Hieracium spp
Hieracium subbritannicum
Hippuris vulgaris, Mare's-tail
Hordeum secalinum, Meadow Barley
Huperzia selago, Fir Clubmoss
Hyacinthoides hispanica, Spanish Bluebell
Hyacinthoides non-scripta, Bluebell
Hydrocotyle vulgaris, Marsh Pennywort
Hymenophyllum tunbrigense, Tunbridge Filmy-fern
Hymenophyllum wilsonii, Wilson's Filmy-fern
Hypericum androsaemum, Tutsan
Hypericum humifusum, Trailing St John's-wort
Hypericum pulchrum, Slender St John's-wort
Hypericum x inodorum, Tall Tutsan
Hypochaeris radicata, Cat's-ear
Ilex aquifolium, Holly
Impatiens glandulifera, Indian Balsam
Juncus acutiflorus, Sharp-flowered Rush
Juncus articulatus, Jointed Rush
Juncus bufonius, Toad Rush
Juncus bulbosus, Bulbous Rush
Juncus compressus, Round-fruited Rush
Juncus inflexus, Hard Rush
Juncus tenuis, Slender Rush
Lactuca serriola, Prickly Lettuce
Lagarosiphon major, Curly Waterweed
Lamiastrum galeobdolon, Yellow Archangel
Lathraea squamaria, Toothwort
Lathyrus linifolius, Bitter-vetch
Lemna gibba, Fat Duckweed
Lemna trisulca, Ivy-leaved Duckweed
Leontodon hispidus, Rough Hawkbit
Leonurus cardiaca, Motherwort
Limosella aquatica, Mudwort
Linum catharticum, Fairy Flax
Littorella uniflora, Shoreweed
Lolium perenne, Perennial Rye-grass
Lunaria annua, Honesty
Luzula campestris, Field Wood-rush
Luzula pilosa, Hairy Wood-rush
Luzula sylvatica, Great Wood-rush
Lycopodium clavatum, Stag's-horn Clubmoss
Lycopus europaeus, Gypsywort
Lysichiton americanus, American Skunk-cabbage
Lysimachia nemorum, Yellow Pimpernel
Lysimachia nummularia, Creeping-Jenny
Lysimachia vulgaris, Yellow Loosestrife
Lythrum portula, Water-purslane
Lythrum salicaria, Purple-loosestrife
Malus sylvestris, Crab Apple
Malus sylvestris sens. lat., Apple
Malva moschata, Musk-mallow
Malva neglecta, Dwarf Mallow
Malva sylvestris, Common Mallow
Matricaria chamomilla, Scented Mayweed
Meconopsis cambrica, Welsh Poppy
Melampyrum pratense, Common Cow-wheat
Mentha aquatica, Water Mint
Mentha arvensis, Corn Mint
Mentha pulegium, Pennyroyal
Mentha x piperita, Peppermint
Mercurialis annua, Annual Mercury
Mercurialis perennis, Dog's Mercury
Molinia caerulea, Purple Moor-grass
Montia fontana, Blinks
Myosotis discolor, Changing Forget-me-not
Myosotis laxa, Tufted Forget-me-not
Myosotis scorpioides, Water Forget-me-not
Myosotis secunda, Creeping Forget-me-not
Myosotis sylvatica, Wood Forget-me-not
Myosoton aquaticum, Water Chickweed
Myriophyllum alterniflorum, Alternate Water-milfoil
Myriophyllum spicatum, Spiked Water-milfoil
Narcissus hispanicus, Spanish Daffodil
Narcissus macrolobus, Pale-flowered Daffodil
Narcissus minor, Lesser Daffodil
Narcissus pseudonarcissus, Daffodil
Narcissus x cyclazetta, Head-to-head Daffodil
Nardus stricta, Mat-grass
Narthecium ossifragum, Bog Asphodel
Nectaroscordum siculum, Honey Garlic
Neottia nidus-avis, Bird's-nest Orchid
Nuphar lutea, Yellow Water-lily
Nymphoides peltata, Fringed Water-lily
Oenanthe crocata, Hemlock Water-dropwort
Oenanthe fistulosa, Tubular Water-dropwort
Ononis spinosa, Spiny Restharrow
Ophrys apifera, Bee Orchid
Orchis mascula, Early-purple Orchid
Oreopteris limbosperma, Lemon-scented Fern
Ornithopus perpusillus, Bird's-foot
Orobanche hederae, Ivy Broomrape
Orthilia secunda, Serrated Wintergreen
Osmunda regalis, Royal Fern
Oxalis acetosella, Wood-sorrel
Paris quadrifolia, Herb-paris
Pastinaca sativa, Wild Parsnip
Pedicularis palustris, Marsh Lousewort
Pedicularis sylvatica, Lousewort
Persicaria amphibia, Amphibious Bistort
Persicaria bistorta, Common Bistort
Persicaria hydropiper, Water-pepper
Persicaria maculosa, Redshank
Persicaria minor, Small Water-pepper
Petasites fragrans, Winter Heliotrope
Petasites hybridus, Butterbur
Petasites japonicus, Giant Butterbur
Phalaris arundinacea, Reed Canary-grass
Phegopteris connectilis, Beech Fern
Philadelphus coronarius, Mock-orange
Phleum pratense, Timothy
Phragmites australis, Common Reed
Pilosella officinarum, Mouse-ear-hawkweed
Pilularia globulifera, Pillwort
Pimpinella saxifraga, Burnet-saxifrage
Pinguicula vulgaris, Common Butterwort
Pinus sylvestris, Scots Pine
Plantago coronopus, Buck's-horn Plantain
Plantago lanceolata, Ribwort Plantain
Platanthera chlorantha, Greater Butterfly-orchid
Poa humilis, Spreading Meadow-grass
Poa trivialis, Rough Meadow-grass
Polygala serpyllifolia, Heath Milkwort
Polygala vulgaris, Common Milkwort
Polygonatum odoratum, Angular Solomon's-seal
Polygonatum x hybridum, Garden Solomon's-seal
Polygonum arenastrum, Equal-leaved Knotgrass
Polygonum polycnemiforme
Polypodium interjectum, Intermediate Polypody
Polypodium vulgare, Polypody
Polystichum aculeatum, Hard Shield-fern
Polystichum setiferum, Soft Shield-fern
Populus nigra, Black-poplar
Populus tremula, Aspen
Potamogeton lucens, Shining Pondweed
Potamogeton natans, Broad-leaved Pondweed
Potentilla erecta, Tormentil
Primula veris, Cowslip
Primula vulgaris, Primrose
Primula x polyantha, False Oxlip
Prunella vulgaris, Selfheal
Prunus avium, Wild Cherry
Prunus domestica, Wild Plum
Prunus padus, Bird Cherry
Prunus spinosa, Blackthorn
Pseudofumaria lutea, Yellow Corydalis
Pseudorchis albida, Small-white Orchid
Pteridium aquilinum, Bracken
Pulicaria dysenterica, Common Fleabane
Pulmonaria officinalis, Lungwort
Pyrus pyraster, Wild Pear
Quercus petraea, Sessile Oak
Ranunculus aquatilis, Common Water-crowfoot
Ranunculus auricomus, Goldilocks Buttercup
Ranunculus bulbosus, Bulbous Buttercup
Ranunculus flammula, Lesser Spearwort
Ranunculus fluitans, River Water-crowfoot
Ranunculus hederaceus, Ivy-leaved Crowfoot
Ranunculus lingua, Greater Spearwort
Ranunculus peltatus, Pond Water-crowfoot
Ranunculus sceleratus, Celery-leaved Buttercup
Ribes rubrum, Red Currant
Ribes sanguineum, Flowering Currant
Ribes uva-crispa, Gooseberry
Robinia pseudoacacia, False-acacia
Rorippa palustris, Marsh Yellow-cress
Rosa arvensis, Field-rose
Rosa canina, Dog-rose
Rosa sherardii, Sherard's Downy-rose
Rubus caesius, Dewberry
Rubus idaeus, Raspberry
Rubus vestitus
Rumex acetosa, Common Sorrel
Rumex acetosella, Sheep's Sorrel
Rumex crispus, Curled Dock
Rumex maritimus, Golden Dock
Rumex obtusifolius, Broad-leaved Dock
Sagina filicaulis, Slender Pearlwort
Sagina procumbens, Procumbent Pearlwort
Salix aurita, Eared Willow
Salix caprea, Goat Willow
Salix cinerea, Grey Willow
Salix x fragilis, Crack-willow
Sambucus ebulus, Dwarf Elder
Sambucus nigra, Elder
Sanguisorba officinalis, Great Burnet
Sanicula europaea, Sanicle
Saxifraga granulata, Meadow Saxifrage
Saxifraga hypnoides, Mossy Saxifrage
Saxifraga oppositifolia, Purple Saxifrage
Saxifraga tridactylites, Rue-leaved Saxifrage
Scabiosa columbaria, Small Scabious
Schoenoplectus lacustris, Common Club-rush
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani, Grey Club-rush
Scorzoneroides autumnalis, Autumn Hawkbit
Scrophularia auriculata, Water Figwort
Scrophularia nodosa, Common Figwort
Scutellaria galericulata, Skullcap
Scutellaria minor, Lesser Skullcap
Sedum anglicum, English Stonecrop
Sedum forsterianum, Rock Stonecrop
Sedum rosea, Roseroot
Sedum telephium, Orpine
Senecio aquaticus, Marsh Ragwort
Senecio viscosus, Sticky Groundsel
Sequoiadendron giganteum, Wellingtonia
Sibthorpia europaea, Cornish Moneywort
Silene dioica, Red Campion
Silene flos-cuculi, Ragged-Robin
Silene uniflora, Sea Campion
Solanum dulcamara, Bittersweet
Solanum nigrum, Black Nightshade
Solidago virgaurea, Goldenrod
Sonchus asper, Prickly Sow-thistle
Sorbus aucuparia, Rowan
Sorbus minima, Least Whitebeam
Sorbus stenophylla, Llanthony Whitebeam
Sparganium erectum, Branched Bur-reed
Sparganium natans, Least Bur-reed
Spergularia rubra, Sand Spurrey
Spiranthes spiralis, Autumn Lady's-tresses
Stachys arvensis, Field Woundwort
Stachys palustris, Marsh Woundwort
Stachys sylvatica, Hedge Woundwort
Staphylea pinnata, Bladdernut
Stellaria alsine, Bog Stitchwort
Stellaria graminea, Lesser Stitchwort
Stellaria holostea, Greater Stitchwort
Succisa pratensis, Devil's-bit Scabious
Symphytum officinale, Common Comfrey
Symphytum x hidcotense, Hidcote Comfrey
Symphytum x uplandicum, Russian Comfrey
Tamus communis, Black Bryony
Tanacetum parthenium, Feverfew
Taraxacum Section Hamata, Dandelion
Taxus baccata, Yew
Thalictrum flavum, Common Meadow-rue
Tilia cordata, Small-leaved Lime
Tilia x europaea, Lime
Torilis japonica, Upright Hedge-parsley
Trichophorum germanicum, Deergrass
Trifolium dubium, Lesser Trefoil
Trifolium medium, Zigzag Clover
Trifolium micranthum, Slender Trefoil
Trifolium pratense, Red Clover
Triglochin palustris, Marsh Arrowgrass
Tripleurospermum inodorum, Scentless Mayweed
Trollius europaeus, Globeflower
Tussilago farfara, Colt's-foot
Ulex gallii, Western Gorse
Ulmus glabra, Wych Elm
Umbilicus rupestris, Navelwort
Unknown Lichen
Urtica dioica, Stingless Nettle
Urtica urens, Small Nettle
Vaccinium myrtillus, Bilberry
Vaccinium vitis-idaea, Cowberry
Valeriana dioica, Marsh Valerian
Valeriana officinalis, Common Valerian
Veronica anagallis-aquatica, Blue Water-Speedwell
Veronica beccabunga, Brooklime
Veronica catenata, Pink Water-Speedwell
Veronica chamaedrys, Germander Speedwell
Veronica filiformis, Slender Speedwell
Veronica montana, Wood Speedwell
Veronica officinalis, Heath Speedwell
Veronica scutellata, Marsh Speedwell
Viburnum opulus, Guelder-rose
Vicia orobus, Wood Bitter-vetch
Vicia tetrasperma, Smooth Tare
Viola lutea, Mountain Pansy
Viola odorata, Sweet Violet
Viola palustris, Marsh Violet
Viola reichenbachiana, Early Dog-violet
Viola riviniana, Common Dog-violet
Viscum album, Mistletoe
Wahlenbergia hederacea, Ivy-leaved Bellflower

Creative Commons License
This work is protected by a Creative Commons Licence